CHS UIL Academics
  • On December 12, 2020 the UIL Academics Teams competed in their second round of virtual meets for the semester. Our students were able to come away with some impressive results:
     

    Accounting -- Coached by Brent Chamberlain                              Calculator -- Coached by Kathryn Newton

                        1st Place Team in 5A and OVERALL!                                  10th place team (Hannah Cirilo, Alan Mann, and Lily Tran)

                        Individual Awards                                                                   

                        1st -- Bob Lane                                                         

                        3rd -- Preston Mayfield                                                                      

                        4th -- Abigail McClain                                                                

                        7th -- Lincoln Buckley                                                                                                                                                             

     

    Literary Criticism -- Coached by Hailey Crouch                            Spelling -- Coached by Hailey Crouch 

                         2nd Place Team in 5A                                                        4th Place Team in 5A  

                         Individual Awards                                                                 8th -- Lily Tran

                         8th -- Presley Carpenter                                                       Ashlynn Messer

                         9th -- Daniel Sanchez                                                           Sarah Kate Rasty

                         Emily Frank                                                                  

                         Max Kinser

     
     
     
     

    On November 7, 2020, our Coronado Mustang UIL academics teams competed in their first virtual meet of the year and had some great successes. Our virtual meet allows us to compete with hundreds of teams all over the state. The way we compete this year looks a little different than in the past, as it does for many of our extracurricular activities, so we are proud of our kids for continuing to remain competitive despite difficult circumstances. Below are some noteworthy results. 

    Accounting -- Coached by Brent Chamberlain                              Calculator -- Coached by Kathryn Newton

                        1st Place Team in 5A and OVERALL!                                   Lily Tran - top 20% of competitors in 5A 

                        Individual Awards                                                                   

                        3rd -- Preston Mayfield                                                          

                        4th -- Bob Lane                                                                       

                        5th -- Abigail McClain                                                                

                        7th -- Lincoln Buckley                                                                                                                                                             

     

    Literary Criticism -- Coached by Hailey Crouch                            Spelling -- Coached by Hailey Crouch 

                         2nd Place Team in 5A                                                        6th Place Team in 5A

                         Individual Awards                                                                 Lily Tran

                         7th -- Presley Carpenter                                                       Ashlynn Messer

                         8th -- Daniel Sanchez                                                           Caroline Willcoxon

                         9th -- Emily Frank                                                                  Sarah Kate Rasty 

                         Max Kinser

     

    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

    Congratulations to CHS debaters Max Kinser - 1st place Congressional Debate, semis in Original Oratory - and Kiana Firouzbakht - semis in Congressional Debate - for outstanding work at the December 12 speech & debate tournament. 

     

    Congratuations to UIL Congress participants Kiana Firouzbakht (12th) and Max Kinser (10th) for taking 2 of the 3 top spots in the Congress debate tournament.  Kiana won 2nd place and Max took 3rd, earning both a trip to the state Congress event in February 2021. 

    Coronado debaters Max Kinser and Kiana Firouzbakht advance to state in UIL Congress.